STORE POLICY

Privacy & Safety

WARNING DISCLAIMER

Fitness training can result in serious personal injury or death if not done safely and properly. Risk of serious injury or death can be reduced if safe techniques and common sense are practiced when using this equipment. You should not exercise without first consulting your physician/doctor and should never do so without proper instruction or supervision. Prior to exercising with this equipment, please consult the full user guide at www.tytanbelt.com and check for worn or damaged parts.

 

 If wear or damaged parts is found, stop using the equipment until the wear or damage has been remedied or the equipment has been replaced. ONLY PERFORM EXERCISES SHOWN ON THE ONLINE PLATFORM. NEVER  over stretch bands beyond the fabric limit.

 

Do not use if hands are wet or greasy. Losing your grip or over stretching the bands can cause the band/s to snap or separate and may cause serious injury to your eyes and/or other body parts. When securing bands under feet with accessory piece, make sure band/s are secure. Make sure accessory piece will not slip off your foot and snap towards you. Tubing contains a natural latex which may cause allergic reactions. 

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

WORLD ZUU LLC -TYTAN Belt(we, us, our, or The Zuu) recognises and values the

protection of your personal information.

We recognise that you have an interest in our collection and use of your personal

information via our website, which is located at www.tytanbelt.com (the Website). We

have implemented this Website Privacy Policy in order to be open and transparent

about how we collect, hold, and use your personal information, and under what

circumstances we may disclose or transfer your personal information.

The Website Privacy Policy also outlines your rights to gain access to, and seek corrections of,

your personal information we hold. Finally, the Privacy Policy provides information

about how you can approach us about your privacy-related concerns and complaints,

and how we will deal with such communications.

This policy applies only to information that TYTAN Belt collects via this Website.

Please note that this Website Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use

document.

Information We Collect/Hold 


Wherever possible, you can elect to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym in

interacting with us e.g. when making an enquiry.

From time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your

name, address, date of birth, telephone number or e-mail address.

However, under no circumstances will we request any information from you that may disclose your:

• political, religious or philosophical opinions, beliefs, associations or

affiliations;

• sexuality;

• racial or ethnic origin;

• membership of a trade union, or a professional or trade association; or

• criminal records.

We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information

from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that

allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the

manner in which those services are offered to you.

Personal Information via The Website

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that

websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies

make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the

Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits.

Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on

your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your

ability to use parts of the Website.

Your Rights

Providing us with your personal information is absolutely optional, but may be

necessary for us to provide you with our services. Whenever it is optional for you to

provide us with non-essential personal information, we will make this clear to you.

When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our

storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Website Privacy

Policy.

We may from time to time run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we

may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing

us with this information is absolutely optional to you. However, if you do not provide

your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or give you

access to the additional benefits.

You may opt out of these additional communications at any time. Please contact our

Privacy Officer at info@tytanbelt.com.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

When we hold your personal information it will be used for the following primary

purposes:

1. to ensure the proper functioning of the Website;

2. to ensure the proper functioning of our business; and

3. to assist us with our auditing, marketing, planning, billing, product

development and research requirements.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) information that could

be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

• to ensure the proper functioning of our business and the Website;

• to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;

• where the law requires us, or authorises us, or a company holding data on

our behalf, to do so; or

• where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal

information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep

the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes

similar restrictions to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act

1988 (Cth), as amended, regarding the handling of personal information.

Should a third party approach us with a demand to access your personal information,

we will take reasonable steps to redirect the third party to request the information

directly from you, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

If we are compelled to disclose your personal information, to a third party we will take

reasonable steps to notify you of this in advance, wherever it is lawful and

reasonable for us to do so.

Security and Personal Information 

 

In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically and in hardcopy

form. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure regardless

of the format in which we hold it and we take all reasonable steps to protect your

information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or

disclosure. However, you use the Website at your own risk and we accept no

responsibility, whether we are deemed to have been negligent or not, in the event of

a security that affects your privacy.

Note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be

completely secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information

as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you

transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is

carried out at your own risk.

Accuracy and Quality of Personal Information 

We will take all such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that:

• all information collected from you is kept accurate, up to date and complete;

and

• the personal information that we use or disclose is, having regard to the

purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

Access To Your Personal Information 

In most cases, you have the right to access the personal information that we hold

about you. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact our

Privacy Officer at info@tytanbelt.com.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as

possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not

currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

We may charge you a reasonable fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to

retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application

for access.

Whenever a fee will be applied, you will be notified of how that fee will be calculated,

or where possible, the total amount that will be charged. You will then have the option

to decide whether to proceed with your access request.

In some cases, we will refuse to give you access to personal information we hold

about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where denying access

is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order or

where giving you access would: be unlawful; have an unreasonable impact on other

people's privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity; reveal our intentions

in relation to negotiations with you so as to prejudice those negotiations; prejudice

enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body;

reveal evaluative information generated within the WORLD ZUU organisation in

connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or

anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the

process of discovery in those proceedings. Further, we will refuse access where your

request is frivolous or vexatious, and where we reasonably believe that: giving

access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to

public health or public safety; unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, is

being or may be engaged in against WORLD ZUU and giving access would be likely

to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to that matter.

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal,

unless doing so would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also take

reasonable steps to give you access in a way that meets your needs without giving

rise to the reasons of our refusal. Further, we will provide details of how you may

make a complaint about our decision.

These mechanisms for accessing your personal information operate alongside, and

do not replace, other informal or legal procedures by which you may be provided with

access to your personal information.

Correction of Your Personal Information

The accuracy of the personal information we have requested from you is important to

us. Should you suspect, or become aware of, that your personal information we hold

is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading, please contact our Privacy

Officer at info@tytanbelt.com.

We will deal with all requests for correction of personal information as quickly as

possible. Requests relating to a large amount of information, or information which is

not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

If we refuse to change the personal information as you request, we will provide you

with reasons for our refusal, unless doing to would be unreasonable in the

circumstances. We will also provide details of how you may make a complaint about

our decision. Further, in case of our refusal, you may request that we take

reasonable steps to associate, with the relevant information, a statement that you

view it as inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading.

In the case we have corrected personal information about you, you may request that

we take reasonable steps to give notice of the correction to any third party to which

we have disclosed the inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading personal

information.

These mechanisms for correcting your personal information operate alongside, and

do not replace, other informal or legal procedures by which you may be provided

correction of your personal information.

Overseas Transfer of Personal Information 

 

We may transfer your personal information to overseas recipients. However, we will

seek your consent prior to disclosing your information if the overseas recipient is not

regulated in a way that equally reflects the Australian Privacy Principles. We will take

reasonable steps to ensure an overseas recipient does not breach the requirements

of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Concerns and Complaints About Breaches 

 

If you have concerns about how we handle your personal information, it is important

that you notify us as soon as possible, so that we can address your concerns

appropriately as the circumstances require. Any concern or complaint should be

made in writing. Please send it to our Privacy Officer at info@tytanbelt.com and will

respond as soon as reasonably possible.

 

Alternatively you may contact the Office of the Australian Information

Commissioner with your concern. Information about lodging a complaint is available

on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website (see in particular:

http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints).

Disposal of Personal Information Not Required

 

If we hold personal information about you, and we do not need that information for

any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will take

reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented

from doing so by law.

Unsubscribing From Our e-mail Database

 

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, please use the unsubscribe option, which

is located on our Home page and within your login account or send us an e-mail to

info@tytanbelt.com with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the e-mail.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, concerns or ideas about how we could improve our

Website Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@tytanbelt.com .

 

Where you provide suggestions, materials or feedback it is considered

non-confidential and we may, at our complete discretion, use it to improve the Website,

service and/or how we handle personal information without any obligation to compensate

you regardless of how we use, implement, copy, modify, display, distribute

and/or otherwise benefit from your suggestions, materials or feedback.

Amendments Of This Privacy Policy

We are obligated to regularly review and update this policy. We therefore reserve the

right to amend this Website Privacy Policy at any time. Should any significant

amendments occur, notification will be provided by publication on the Website 14

days prior to the changes being implemented (the Notice Period) unless the

circumstances of the amendments makes it unreasonable to provide such a Notice

Period. Your continued use after the Notice Period has lapsed indicates your consent

to be bound by the amended Website Privacy Policy.

For further information about privacy in general, please refer to the Office of the

Australian Information Commissioner’s website located at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Website Privacy Policy last updated on 26 July 2018 To download a PDF version of

this Website Privacy Policy, click here. Alternatively, please contact our Privacy

Officer at info@tytanbelt.com and we will gladly send you a copy free of charge.

 

Payment Methods

ALL PAYMENTS ARE IN USD

• Credit / Debit Cards
• PAYPAL

• Offline Payments

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

©2023 by Raw.etc. Proudly created with Wix.com